The Delaware Department of Education recognizes programs in three areas: Exceptional student performance, closing the achievement gap, and excellence in serving special populations.

Congratulations to the Current School of Continued Excellence

Award Year 2021

Frederick Douglass Elementary School
Seaford School District

Congratulations to the current Recognition School Award Winners

Award Year 2021

School Name Location
Academia Antonia Alonso Charter School Wilmington
Eisenberg Elementary School Colonial School District
Forest Oak Elementary School Red Clay Consolidated School District
Las Americas Aspira Academy Newark
Long Neck Elementary School Indian River School District
Mispillion Elementary School Milford School District
Anna P. Mote Elementary School Red Clay Consolidated School District
North Georgetown Elementary School Indian River School District
Phillis Wheatley Elementary School Woodbridge School District
Lulu Ross Elementary School Milford School District
West Seaford Elementary School Seaford School District
Woodbridge Early Childhood Education Center Woodbridge School District

Previous School of Continued Excellence Winners

Award Year 2020
No awards due to COVID-19.

Award Year 2019
West Park Place Elementary School
Christina School District

Etta J. Wilson Elementary School
Christina School District

Award Year 2018
North Smyrna Elementary School
Smyrna School District

Previous Recognition School Award Winners

No awards due to COVID-19.

Beacon Middle School, Cape Henlopen School District
Christiana High School and Middle School Honors Academy, Christina School District
John M. Clayton Elementary School, Indian River School District
Frederick Douglass Elementary School, Seaford School District
Forest Oak Elementary School, Red Clay School District
Allen Frear Elementary School, Caesar Rodney School District
Georgetown Middle School, Indian River School District
Love Creek Elementary School, Cape Henlopen School District
R. Elisabeth Maclary Elementary School, Christina School District
Joseph M. McVey Elementary School, Christina School District
Milton Elementary School, Cape Henlopen School District
North Dover Elementary School, Capital School District
Rehoboth Elementary School, Cape Henlopen School District
Lulu M. Ross Elementary School, Milford School District
Star Hill Elementary School, Caesar Rodney School District

Campus Community Charter School, Dover
Clayton Elementary School, Smyrna School District
Clayton Intermediate School, Smyrna School District
Robert S. Gallaher Elementary School, Christina School District
Albert H. Jones Elementary School, Christina School District
Long Neck Elementary School, Indian River School District
Marbrook Elementary School, Red Clay School District
Millsboro Middle School, Indian River School District
Mispillion Elementary School, Milford School District
Seaford Central Elementary School, Seaford School District
Silver Lake Elementary School, Appoquinimink School District
Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School, Caesar Rodney School District
Sunnyside Elementary School, Smyrna School District
West Park Place Elementary School, Christina School District
Etta J. Wilson Elementary School, Christina School District