All Delaware Department of Education (DDOE) committee and task force meeting information – including agendas, meeting documents and minutes – are posted on the Delaware Public Meeting Calendar.

Charter School Accountability Committee (CSAC)

Reviews information and issues recommendations for all major accountability processes.

CSAC is a public committee convened by the Department of Education to review information and issue recommendations for all major accountability processes for the charters for which it is the approving authority. These processes include, but are not limited to, applications for new charter schools, major modifications, renewals, and formal review. Pursuant to 14 Del. Code § 511 and 14 Del. Code § 515, CSAC holds public meetings to discuss the information with charter school leaders, and issues reports on the matters discussed at each meeting.

Role Name
Chairperson Kim Klein
Counsel to the Committee Darryl Parson
Educator Support Tiffany Green
Academic Support Gregory Fulkerson, April McCrae, Joyce Leatherbury
Operations Support Brook Hughes
Student Support Brian Moore
Community Members Tierra Fair, Charles Taylor, Ted Molin
Non-Voting Members Kendall Massett, Vincent Lofink

Charter School Accountability Committee (CSAC) Initial Renewal Meeting, Academia Antonia Alonso

Date: October 24, 2022, 8:30 - 8:35 am

Location: Townsend Building

An initial meeting for the CSAC to review and discuss the renewal application of Academia Antonia Alonso Charter School to take such further action thereon as the committee deems appropriate including, without limitation, drafting of the final report on the application.

More »

Delaware Early Childhood Council (DECC)

Promotes the development of a comprehensive and coordinated early childhood system from birth to eight.

DECC promotes the development of a comprehensive and coordinated early childhood system from birth to eight.

Role (per code) Name Organization Term
Two center-based early care and education providers Cheryl Clendaniel The Learning Center 12/15/2023
Lucinda Ross St. Michaels School and Nursery 5/25/2023
One family-home based early care and education
provider
Carrette Mosanto Family Child Care Provider 12/15/2023
One parent whose child participates in early childhood
services
Christopher “CJ” Bell  New Castle County Government 8/20/2024
One Delaware Head Start/Early Childhood Assistance
Program Association Representative
Heidi Beck Delaware Head Start Association 12/15/2023
One Representative of a state-wide early care and
education resource and referral agency
Kirsten Olson Children & Families First 1/29/2023
Two representatives from advocacy organizations
focused on children’s health and well-being
Meghan Walls Nemours 8/20/2024
Bryan Haimes Christiana Care Health System 11/5/2024
One representative of the Delaware Association for the
Education of Young Children
Jamie Schneider Delaware Association for the Education of Young
Children
9/20/2024
One public school district superintendent Matthew Burrows Appoquinimink School District 1/29/2023
One higher education representative who is also serves
on the P-20 Council
Elizabeth Ritchie Delaware Technical Community College, Educ. Dept. 6/17/2022
One business community representative Vacant Vacant Resigned 3/17/2021
Two community members Quinn Johnson Retired 9/20/2024
Madeleine Bayard Rodel 6/4/2022
One representative of the General Assembly Debra Heffernan Delaware House of Representatives n/a
The State Director of Head Start Collaboration Debra Taylor Dept of Education – Office of Early Learning 8/20/2024
A representative of the Delaware Department of Health
and Social Services, representing children’s health, child
care subsidy, and Part C of IDEA
Thomas Hall Department of Health and Social Services 8/20/2024
A representative of the Delaware Department of
Services for Children, Youth and Their Families,
representing child mental health, child care licensing, and
family services
Meredith Seitz Department of Services for Children, Youth & Their
Families
11/5/2024
A representative of the Delaware Department of
Education representing early childhood professional
development, section 619 of IDEA and state early learning
guidelines
Caitlin Gleason Department of Education – Early Childhood Support n/a
Ex Officio, non-voting members shall include the
director of the Early Development and Learning Resource
Center of the Department of Education
John Fisher-Klein Department of Education – Office of Early Learning  n/a
Ex Officio, The chair of the Family Support Coordinating
Council
Karen DeRasmo Prevent Child Abuse in Delaware  n/a
Ex Officio, The director of the State’s Institute for
Excellence in Early Childhood Education
Rena Hallman University of Delaware, DIEEC  n/a
The ECC may appoint Ex-Officio members and advisors
to assist them in meeting their responsibilities
Ed Freel IPA/SPPA, University of Delaware  n/a
Mary Moor DSCYF/Div. of Prevention and Behavioral Health
Services
 n/a
Karyl Rattay Delaware Division of Public Health  n/a
Elizabeth Timm DOE, Office of Child Care Licensing  n/a
Michelle Williams Capital School District; Booker T. Washington  n/a
Rebecca Vitelli Colonial School District  n/a
Clara Martinez Children and Families First  n/a
Lee Pachter Value Institute, Christiana Care  n/a
Julie Johnson Advocate  n/a
Kimberly Brancato Appoquinimink Preschool Center  n/a
Mike Quaranta Delaware Chamber of Commerce  n/a
Kimberly Bryda Little Caboose Childcare  n/a
Melanie Thomas-Price A Leap of Faith Child Care  n/a

Delaware Early Childhood Council

Date: September 20, 2022, 1:00 - 3:00 pm

Location: Virtual Meeting, Virtual Meeting

Early learning leaders across the state meet to promote a comprehensive and coordinated early childhood system in Delaware.

More »

Delaware Early Childhood Council

Date: November 15, 2022, 1:00 - 3:00 pm

Location: Virtual Meeting, Virtual Meeting

Early learning leaders across the state meet to promote a comprehensive and coordinated early childhood system in Delaware.

More »

Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) Advisory Committee

Discusses current and future work around Delaware’s ESSA plan.

Delaware’s ESSA Advisory Committee serves as an additional measure of stakeholder engagement for the Delaware ESSA Plan. The committee reviews the initial draft and final ESSA state plan and its components and also offers input and recommendations to Delaware’s education secretary and governor.

Member Name Representation Email Address
Amory, Bridget Governor’s Advisory Council on English Learners bamory@msd.k12.de.us
Beauchamp II, Clay Teacher of the Year (Kent County) clay.beauchamp@lf.k12.de.us
Croce, Tammy Delaware Association of School Administrators tjcroce@edasa.org
Fifer, Candice State Board of Education candice.fifer@sbe.k12.de.us
Larrimore, Shawn Superintendent (Sussex County) shawn.larrimore@laurel.k12.de.us
Marinucci, John Delaware School Boards Association delawaresba@gmail.com
Massett, Kendall Charter School Community kendallm@decharternetwork.com
Matos, Maria Community Organization mmatos@thelatincenter.org
McCants, Nyia Administrative Representative nyia.mccants@echs.k12.de.us
Patel, Nandi Student Representative nandipatel28@gmail.com
Pegelow, Stephanie Teacher of the Year (Sussex County) stephanie.pegelow@sussexvt.k12.de.us
Porretti, Claudia Community Organization cporretti@cbgsc.org
Sheehan, Jon Governor’s Education Policy Advisor jon.sheehan@delaware.gov
Sidney-Brown, Regina Community Organization rsbrown@uwde.org
Stevens, Deborah Delaware State Education Association deborah.stevens@dsea.org
Sturgeon, Laura State Senate laura.sturgeon@delaware.gov
Tabron, Jahsha Teacher of the Year (NC County) jahsha.tabron@bsd.k12.de.us
Thomas-Price, Melanie Early Learning Community aleapoffaith68@yahoo.com
Truiett, Sade Community Organization Sade.truiett@fseactionfund.org
Weir, Pam Governor’s Advisory Council on Exceptional Children pam.d.weir@delaware.gov
White, Orrin Community Organization owhite@uwde.org
Williams, Kimberly State House of Representatives kimberly.williams@delaware.gov
Williams, Patrik Superintendent (Kent County) patrik.williams@smyrna.k12.de.us
Cora Scott Delaware Department of Education, Deputy Secretary cora.scott@doe.k12.de.us
Janiszewski, Chantel Delaware Department of Education, Performance Management chantel.janiszewski@doe.k12.de.us
There are no meetings scheduled at this time.

There are no Annual Reports for this committee.

Extended Learning Opportunities Subcommittee (ELOS)

Oversees statewide planning for before- and after-school and summer learning programs for school-age children. ELOS is a subcommittee of the IRMC.

Supports the Interagency Resources Management Committee (IRMC) by focusing on before, after and summer learning opportunities for children and their families. Meets monthly to share research, collaborate and continually learn about available or needed extended learning opportunities in Delaware.

Role (per code), Appointed By Name Term Expires
Secretary of Dept of Education or Designee (a) Ruth Uhey N/A
Secretary of DSCYF or Designee (b) Meredith Seitz N/A
Secretary of DHSS or Designee (c) Thomas Hall N/A
DE After School Network Director (c2), Governor/Chair Regina Sidney-Brown 11/5/2023
Rep of Nonprofit Afterschool Program (c3), Governor Patricia Belle-Scruggs 03/02/2023
Rep of Private Afterschool Program (c4), Governor Brandon Bolinski 08/03/2022
Rep of Summer Program Provider (c5), Governor Catherine Wimberley 02/17/2024
School District Superintendent (6), Governor Jeffery Menzer 03/04/2023
Rep of Elementary School Teachers (7), President of DSEA Janine Clark N/A
Rep of Secondary School Teachers (8), President of DSEA Alison Lauber N/A
Member of the Public 1/4 (9), Governor Martha Buell 11/05/2023
Member of the Public 2/4 (9), Governor Chantalle Ashford 03/04/2023
Member of the Public 3/4 (9), Governor Yolanda Rushdan 11/05/2023
Member of the Public 4/4 (9), Governor Rosalia Martinez 11/05/2023
Rep of Charter School Community (10), DE Charter School Network Denise Stouffer N/A
Rep of Gov Advisory Council on Exceptional Children (11), Chair of GACEC Bill Doolittle N/A
12 Rep of Provider Advisory Board (12), Chair of Provider Advisory Board Connie Merlet N/A
Principal 1/2 (13), DE Association of School Administrators Rebecca Feathers N/A
Principal 2/2 (13), DE Association of School Administrators Michele Savage N/A

Extended Learning Opportunities Subcommittee Meeting (ELOS)

Date: August 15, 2022, 5:00 - 6:00 pm

Location: To Be Announced

The IRMC Extended Learning Opportunities Subcommittee is established to oversee coordination, research, and planning statewide for before and after school and summer learning programs for school-age children and advise the General Assembly and the Governor.

More »

2021 IRMC Annual Report (coming April 2022)

2020 IRMC Annual Report

2019 IRMC Annual Report

Interagency Resource Management Committee (IRMC)

Promotes interagency collaboration in the delivery of early childhood services.

IRMC believes in the promotion of interagency collaboration in the delivery of early childhood services to young children and their families, including young children with disabilities. IRMC operates with support from the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services and the Delaware Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families.

Title, Member (Per Code) Name Additional Designees
Secretary of Dept of Education Dr. Mark Holodick Caitlin Gleason, Tina Shockley
Secretary of Dept of Health and Social Services Molly Magarik Michele Stant
Secretary of Dept of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families Josette Manning Meredith Seitz
Director of Office of Management and Budget Cerron Cade Nicholas Konzelman, Ronda Ramsburg
Controller General Ruth Ann Jones None
Senior Vice President, Policy and Practice, Rodel Foundation, Chair, DECC (non-voting) Madeleine Bayard None
Director, Delaware Afterschool Network (DEAN), Chair, ELOS (non-voting) Regina Sidney-Brown None

Extended Learning Opportunities Subcommittee Meeting (ELOS)

Date: August 15, 2022, 5:00 - 6:00 pm

Location: To Be Announced

The IRMC Extended Learning Opportunities Subcommittee is established to oversee coordination, research, and planning statewide for before and after school and summer learning programs for school-age children and advise the General Assembly and the Governor.

More »

Public Education Compensation Committee (PECC)

Reviews and develops recommendations for Delaware’s educator compensation structure and its ability to compete with regional school districts, Delaware’s private business sector, and other governmental agencies.

PECC was created by the Delaware General Assembly to review Delaware’s current educator compensation structure in order to ensure educators’ salaries remain competitive when compared to other states in the region, ultimately ensuring that Delaware is able to attract and retain highly qualified educators.

Name Organization Email
Mark Holodick Secretary of Department of Education  mark.holodick@doe.k12.de.us
Ruth Ann Jones Controller General ruthann.jones@delaware.gov
Cerron Cade Director of Office of Management and Budget cerron.cade@delaware.gov
Stephanie Ingram Pres of DE State Education Association stephanie.ingram@dsea.org
Tammy Croce Exec Dir of DE Assoc. of School Admins. tjcroce@edasa.org
David Kohan Educator david.kohan@christina.k12.de.us
Sara Croce School Financial Officer sara.croce@milford.k12.de.us
Chuck Longfellow School Financial Officer chuck.longfellow@christina.k12.de.us
Heath Chasanov School Superintendent heath.chasanov@wsd.k12.de.us
Franklin Newton Charter School Administrator franklin.newton@ncs.k12.de.us
Alonna Berry Office of the Governor Rep alonna.berry@delaware.gov
Kimberly Williams Chair of House Education Committee kimberly.williams@delaware.gov
Laura Sturgeon Chair of Senate Education Committee laura.sturgeon@delaware.gov
Michael Smith Member House Minority Caucus michael.f.smith@delaware.gov
Brian Pettyjohn Member Senate Minority Caucus brian.pettyjohn@delaware.gov
There are no meetings scheduled at this time.

PECC will present its recommendations to the Governor no later than November 15, 2023, so that the recommendations may be included in the Governor’s recommended budget for fiscal year 2025. No annual report is required.

Special Education Strategic Plan Advisory Council (SESPAC)

Advises and supports Delaware’s vision and goals for special education services.

SESPAC believes that all children with disabilities can reach their full potential through a student-centered, individualized education system using a collaborative and supportive model. The council believes in stakeholders leading collaboration between schools, families, and communities to create inclusive education to ensure student success and growth as well as equity of special education and related services across Delaware.

Name Organization Additional Responsibilities
Dawn Alexander Colonial Early Education Program
Elyse Baerga Woodbridge School District
Debby Boyer Center for Disability Studies (CDS) at University of Delaware
Mark Campano Statewide Program Deaf-Blind Delivery structure/systems subcommittee chair
Sarah Celestin Red Clay Consolidated School District Committee co-chair
Tammy Croce Delaware Association of School Administrators (DASA)
Bill Doolittle Family Advocate; Governor’s Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens (GACEC)  Committee co-chair
Kristin Dwyer Delaware State Education Association (DSEA) Resources subcommittee chair
Annalisa Ekbladh Autism Delaware Parents/family subcommittee chair
Jill Elliott-Scannell Newark Charter School
Mondaria Galloway Appoquinimink School District
Debbie Harrington Family Advocate
Tika Hartsock Family Advocate; Redding Consortium Secretary
Laurie Kettle–Rivera Delaware School for the Deaf
Sonya Lawrence Family Advocate
Lisa Lawson Brandywine School District Member-at-large
John Marinucci Delaware School Boards Association (DSBA)  Policy and law subcommittee chair
Michele Marinucci Academy of Dover Charter School
Kendall Massett Delaware Charter Schools Network Community subcommittee chair
MaryAnn Mieczkowski Delaware Department of Education
Antonnikka Owens Family Advocate
Kristin Pidgeon Family Advocate; Down Syndrome Association of Delaware (DSA DE)
Rachael Rudinoff Smyrna School District
Holly Sage Colonial School District
Wendy Strauss Governor’s Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens (GACEC)
Meedra Surratte PIC of Delaware
Mary Whitfield Delaware Autism Program (DAP)
Kim Williams State Legislator
There are no meetings scheduled at this time.

This information is coming soon.