All Delaware Department of Education (DDOE) committee and task force meeting information – including agendas, meeting documents and minutes – are posted on the Delaware Public Meeting Calendar.

Special Education Strategic Plan Advisory Council (SESPAC)

Advises and supports Delaware’s vision and goals for special education services.

SESPAC believes that all children with disabilities can reach their full potential through a student-centered, individualized education system using a collaborative and supportive model. The council believes in stakeholders leading collaboration between schools, families, and communities to create inclusive education to ensure student success and growth as well as equity of special education and related services across Delaware.

Name Organization Additional Responsibilities
Dawn Alexander Colonial Early Education Program
Elyse Baerga Woodbridge School District
Debby Boyer Center for Disability Studies (CDS) at University of Delaware
Mark Campano Statewide Program Deaf-Blind Delivery structure/systems subcommittee chair
Sarah Celestin Red Clay Consolidated School District Committee co-chair
Tammy Croce Delaware Association of School Administrators (DASA)
Bill Doolittle Family Advocate; Governor’s Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens (GACEC)  Committee co-chair
Kristin Dwyer Delaware State Education Association (DSEA) Resources subcommittee chair
Annalisa Ekbladh Autism Delaware Parents/family subcommittee chair
Jill Elliott-Scannell Newark Charter School
Mondaria Galloway Appoquinimink School District
Debbie Harrington Family Advocate
Tika Hartsock Family Advocate; Redding Consortium Secretary
Laurie Kettle–Rivera Delaware School for the Deaf
Sonya Lawrence Family Advocate
Lisa Lawson Brandywine School District Member-at-large
John Marinucci Delaware School Boards Association (DSBA)  Policy and law subcommittee chair
Michele Marinucci Academy of Dover Charter School
Kendall Massett Delaware Charter Schools Network Community subcommittee chair
MaryAnn Mieczkowski Delaware Department of Education
Antonnikka Owens Family Advocate
Kristin Pidgeon Family Advocate; Down Syndrome Association of Delaware (DSA DE)
Rachael Rudinoff Smyrna School District
Holly Sage Colonial School District
Wendy Strauss Governor’s Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens (GACEC)
Meedra Surratte PIC of Delaware
Mary Whitfield Delaware Autism Program (DAP)
Kim Williams State Legislator

Special Education Strategic Plan Advisory Council (SESPAC)

Date: June 16, 2022, 1:00 - 4:00 pm

Location: To Be Announced

Regular meeting

More »

This information is coming soon.

Delaware Early Childhood Council (DECC)

Promotes the development of a comprehensive and coordinated early childhood system from birth to eight.

DECC believes in the development of a comprehensive and coordinated early childhood system, birth to eight, which provides the highest quality services and environment for Delaware’s children and their families. The Delaware ECC was codified in 2007 in Title 14, Chapter 30 of the Delaware Code. It was amended June 2010 in HR 470 (Section 1 Amendment 1703(n) Title 14. Delaware ECC By-Laws.

List of members coming soon.

2021 IRMC Annual Report (coming April 2022)

2020 IRMC Annual Report

2019 IRMC Annual Report

Interagency Resource Management Committee (IRMC)

Promotes interagency collaboration in the delivery of early childhood services.

IRMC believes in the promotion of interagency collaboration in the delivery of early childhood services to young children and their families, including young children with disabilities. IRMC operates with support from the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services and the Delaware Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families.

Title, Member (Per Code) Name Additional Designees
Secretary of Dept of Education Dr. Mark Holodick Kimberly Krzanowski, Tina Shockley
Secretary of Dept of Health and Social Services Molly Magarik Michele Stant
Secretary of Dept of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families Josette Manning Meredith Seitz
Director of Office of Management and Budget Cerron Cade Nicholas Konzelman, Ronda Ramsburg
Controller General Ruth Ann Jones None
Senior Vice President, Policy and Practice, Rodel Foundation, Chair, DECC (non-voting) Madeleine Bayard None
Director, Delaware Afterschool Network (DEAN), Chair, ELOS (non-voting) Regina Sidney-Brown None

2021 IRMC Annual Report (coming April 2022)

2020 IRMC Annual Report

2019 IRMC Annual Report

Extended Learning Opportunities Subcommittee (ELOS)

Oversees statewide planning for before- and after-school and summer learning programs for school-age children. ELOS is a subcommittee of the IRMC.

IRMC believes in the promotion of interagency collaboration in the delivery of early childhood services to young children and their families, including young children with disabilities. IRMC operates with support from the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services and the Delaware Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families.

Role (per code), Appointed By Name Term Expires
Secretary of Dept of Education or Designee (a) John Hulse N/A
Secretary of DSCYF or Designee (b) Meredith Seitz N/A
Secretary of DHSS or Designee (c) Thomas Hall N/A
DE After School Network Director (c2), Governor/Chair Regina Sidney-Brown 11/5/2023
Rep of Nonprofit Afterschool Program (c3), Governor Patricia Belle-Scruggs 03/02/2023
Rep of Private Afterschool Program (c4), Governor Brandon Bolinski 08/03/2022
Rep of Summer Program Provider (c5), Governor Catherine Wimberley 02/17/2024
School District Superintendent (6), Governor Jeffery Menzer 03/04/2023
Rep of Elementary School Teachers (7), President of DSEA Janine Clark N/A
Rep of Secondary School Teachers (8), President of DSEA Alison Lauber N/A
Member of the Public 1/4 (9), Governor Martha Buell 11/05/2023
Member of the Public 2/4 (9), Governor Chantalle Ashford 03/04/2023
Member of the Public 3/4 (9), Governor Yolanda Rushdan 11/05/2023
Member of the Public 4/4 (9), Governor Rosalia Martinez 11/05/2023
Rep of Charter School Community (10), DE Charter School Network Denise Stouffer N/A
Rep of Gov Advisory Council on Exceptional Children (11), Chair of GACEC Bill Doolittle N/A
12 Rep of Provider Advisory Board (12), Chair of Provider Advisory Board Connie Merlet N/A
Principal 1/2 (13), DE Association of School Administrators Rebecca Feathers N/A
Principal 2/2 (13), DE Association of School Administrators Michele Savage N/A

2021 IRMC Annual Report (coming April 2022)

2020 IRMC Annual Report

2019 IRMC Annual Report

Charter School Accountability Committee (CSAC)

Reviews information and issues recommendations for all major accountability processes.

CSAC is a public committee convened by the Department of Education to review information and issue recommendations for all major accountability processes for the charters for which it is the approving authority. These processes include, but are not limited to, applications for new charter schools, major modifications, renewals, and formal review. Pursuant to 14 Del. Code § 511 and 14 Del. Code § 515, CSAC holds public meetings to discuss the information with charter school leaders, and issues reports on the matters discussed at each meeting.

Role Name
Chairperson Kim Klein
Counsel to the Committee Darryl Parson
Educator Support Tiffany Green
Academic Support Gregory Fulkerson, April McCrae, Joyce Leatherbury
Operations Support Brook Hughes
Student Support Brian Moore
Community Members Tierra Fair, Charles Taylor, Ted Molin
Non-Voting Members Kendall Massett, Vincent Lofink

Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) Advisory Committee

Discusses current and future work around Delaware’s ESSA plan.

Delaware’s ESSA Advisory Committee serves as an additional measure of stakeholder engagement for the Delaware ESSA Plan. The committee reviews the initial draft and final ESSA state plan and its components and also offers input and recommendations to Delaware’s education secretary and governor.

Member Name Representation Email Address
Amory, Bridget Governor’s Advisory Council on English Learners bamory@msd.k12.de.us
Beauchamp II, Clay Teacher of the Year (Kent County) clay.beauchamp@lf.k12.de.us
Croce, Tammy Delaware Association of School Administrators tjcroce@edasa.org
Fifer, Candice State Board of Education candice.fifer@sbe.k12.de.us
Larrimore, Shawn Superintendent (Sussex County) shawn.larrimore@laurel.k12.de.us
Marinucci, John Delaware School Boards Association delawaresba@gmail.com
Massett, Kendall Charter School Community kendallm@decharternetwork.com
Matos, Maria Community Organization mmatos@thelatincenter.org
McCants, Nyia Administrative Representative nyia.mccants@echs.k12.de.us
Patel, Nandi Student Representative nandipatel28@gmail.com
Pegelow, Stephanie Teacher of the Year (Sussex County) stephanie.pegelow@sussexvt.k12.de.us
Porretti, Claudia Community Organization cporretti@cbgsc.org
Sheehan, Jon Governor’s Education Policy Advisor jon.sheehan@delaware.gov
Sidney-Brown, Regina Community Organization rsbrown@uwde.org
Stevens, Deborah Delaware State Education Association deborah.stevens@dsea.org
Sturgeon, Laura State Senate laura.sturgeon@delaware.gov
Tabron, Jahsha Teacher of the Year (NC County) jahsha.tabron@bsd.k12.de.us
Thomas-Price, Melanie Early Learning Community aleapoffaith68@yahoo.com
Truiett, Sade Community Organization Sade.truiett@fseactionfund.org
Weir, Pam Governor’s Advisory Council on Exceptional Children pam.d.weir@delaware.gov
White, Orrin Community Organization owhite@uwde.org
Williams, Kimberly State House of Representatives kimberly.williams@delaware.gov
Williams, Patrik Superintendent (Kent County) patrik.williams@smyrna.k12.de.us
Alois, Christine Delaware Department of Education, Deputy Secretary christine.alois@doe.k12.de.us
Janiszewski, Chantel Delaware Department of Education, Performance Management chantel.janiszewski@doe.k12.de.us

ESSA Advisory Committee Meeting

Date: May 26, 2022, 4:00 - 5:30 pm

Location: Virtual Meeting

To discuss current and future work around Delaware's Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) Plan.

More »

There are no Annual Reports for this committee.